BREAKING: Big Country FCA announces participants for 2020 All-Star Festival

The Big Country Fellowship of Christian Athletes announced the players selected to compete in the 2020 FCA All-Star Festival on Tuesday — a list that features 320 athletes from 71 Big Country and Concho Valley area high schools.

The Festival, which is comprised of all-star competitions in football, basketball, volleyball, baseball, softball and golf, is scheduled for June 7-13 at four different sites.

The coaches for the Festival, which were announced January, can be found here.

Continue reading for the complete list of the athletes selected to compete.

FOOTBALL

Saturday, June 13, at Abilene’s Shotwell Stadium

RED TEAM — Michael Bartlett, Abilene High; Colby Ernst, Abilene High; Jorge Hernandez, Abilene High; Colton Wilson, Abilene High; Devon Cosby, Cooper; Dylon Davis, Cooper; Colton Grimes, Cooper; Cason Hanna, Wylie; Jackson Smith, Wylie; Hudson White, Wylie; Tyler Beard, Albany; Drew Hagler, Anson; Max Dayton, Baird; Cooper Bean, Ballinger; Owen Woodward, Breckenridge; Dalton Kidd, Clyde; Austin Schoonmaker, Clyde; Jerrid Tennison, Clyde; Kirk Bellomy, DeLeon; Colten Couch, Dublin; Hagen Huffman, Dublin; Cy Wing, Dublin; Timmy Smithson, Early; Dillon Broyles, Eastland; Erick Pierce, Eden; Charles Mowles, Gordon; Bryce Hernandez, Graham; Jevon Williams, Hamlin; Logan Burson, Haskell; Justin Howeth, Hawley; Colton Marshall, Hawley; Colton Strickland, Hawley; Kreek James, Irion County; Kade Kimmel, Jim Ned; JD Brice, Newcastle; Gabe Garza, Olney; Michael Lewis, Ranger; Johnny Espinosa, San Angelo Lake View; Jacobi Campos, Sanderson; Caden Cowan, Stephenville; Daniel Luna, Stephenville; Cole Stanley, Stephenville; Quentin Walker, Stephenville; Nathaniel Fedor, Wall; Joe Walker, Wall

BLUE TEAM — D’Anthony Franklin, Abilene High; Khalil Spivey, Abilene High; Phillip Tellez, Abilene High; Daelin Campos, Cooper; LaDainian Diaz, Cooper; Aeneas Favors, Cooper; Gage McVey, Cooper; Blain Kayga, Albany; Ben West, Albany; Rowdy Bradley, Aspermont; Walker Bauer, Brady; Tyler Williford, Brookesmith; Rowdee Gregory, Brownwood; Drew Huff, Brownwood; Reece Rodgers, Brownwood; Zach Strong, Brownwood; Cooper Swanzy, Brownwood; Dax Brunson, Cisco; Jeron Conine, Comanche; Caleb Hernandez, Cross Plains; Emiliano Hernandez, Eldorado; Jaxon Wootton, Goldthwaite; Cesar Montleongo, Gorman; Austin Lozano, Hamlin; Anthony Coy, Ira; Tye Scogin, Jayton; Dylan Martin, Jim Ned; Will Chapman, Junction; Michael Van Winkle, Junction; Klay Klaerner, Mason; Slone Stultz, Mason; Alan Guerrero, Menard; Lane Brice, Newcastle; Arnie Hernandez, San Angelo TLCA; Cole Bryant, San Saba; Jett Hibler, San Saba; Eli Salinas, San Saba; Wilson Johnson, Sonora; D’Marcus Barber, Stamford; Trace Price, Stamford; Caleb Smith, Stephenville; Andres Neri, Sweetwater; Stuart Bumann, Wall; Hunter Duggan, Winters

VOLLEYBALL

Saturday, June 13, at Wylie’s Bulldog Gym

NORTH — Skylar England, Abilene High; Taylor Scott, Albany; Trinity Galloway, Big Spring; Kenzie Rodriques, Big Spring; Madison Stanley, Breckenridge; Megan Latham, Clyde; Hannah Jordan, Eastland; Lilli Brockway, Graham; Chloe Menard, Graham; K’Lynn O’Shields, Hawley; Hannah Manos, Newcastle; Karlee Easterling, Stephenville; Gabie Lucero, Stephenville; Aubreyanna Ziegler, Stephenville; Elli Lehnert, Sweetwater

SOUTH — Ellis McMillon, Cooper; Katie Pogue, Cooper; Madison Burden, Wylie; Keetyn Davis, Wylie; Pierson Sanders, Wylie; Searra Powell, Bronte; Aleyia Cotton, Brownwood; Kylea DeLaTorre, DeLeon; Trinity Tomlinson, Early; Jesslyn Payne, Jim Ned; BraeLynn Harris, Sonora; Alyssa Robles, Veribest; Candra Barnett, Wall; Lauren Scherr, Wall; Chesney Baker, Water Valley

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Saturday, June 13, at Brownwood Coliseum

NORTH — Joseph Escobedo, Abilene High; Devyan Wilkins, Abilene High; Rylan Rogers, Baird; Aaryn Medina, Breckenridge; Gerardo Palacios, Breckenridge; Gibson Hearne, Cisco; Matthew Moreno, Eastland; Peyton Rohan, Eastland; Zane Riffe, Forsan; Nathan Goodwin, Ira; Slade Stone, Merkel; Jayden Samaniego, Snyder; Austin Brewer, Stamford; Skylar Stilwell, Stephenville; Kei Griffin, Sweetwater

SOUTH — Joshua Henry, Cooper; Payton Brooks, Wylie; Shayden Payne, Wylie; Adrian Anene, Ballinger; Ty Walker, Brady; John Wilhelm, Brownwood; Azul Salinas, Christoval; Jordan Mullin, Dublin; Brent Grooms, Early; Jaron Reynolds, Hawley; Dawson Sparks, Irion County; Kyle Montoya, Mason; Jesse Greer, San Angelo Lake View; Abel Martinez, San Saba; Lex Dusek, Wall

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Saturday, June 13, at Brownwood Coliseum

NORTH — Destiny Potts, Abilene High; Jaleigh Morales, Albany; Aaliyah Miller, Aspermont; Landri Edgar, Cisco; Lainey Burleson, Clyde; Caitlyn Corley, Coahoma; Macy McGaha, Eastland; Anna Masonheimer, Eula; Cammi Teplicek, Graham; Makia Gonzales, Hermleigh; Madison Pearson, Huckabay; Kaydi Pursley, Merkel; Natalee James, Snyder; Mikayla Diaz, Stephenville; Kaylie Green, Throckmorton;

SOUTH — Karis Christian, Wylie; Bailey Roberts, Wylie; Grace Steadman, Wylie; Kyra Smith, Bangs; Katie Harris, Brookesmith; Laramie Nelson, Brookesmith; Hadley Monroe, Brownwood; Matyha Thompson, Brownwood; Macee Steigleder, Cross Plains; Taylor Mahan, De Leon; Jordyn Ricks, Dublin; Callie Jernigan, Goldthwaite; Rachel Snider, Gorman; Brooke Galvin, Jim Ned; Kylee Eckermann, San Saba; Micki Mead, Sterling City

BASEBALL

Friday, June 12, San Angelo’s Foster Field

NORTH — Eric Abbe, Abilene High; Witt Holloway, Abilene High; Brendan Morris, Albany; Kyle Canada, Breckenridge; Kooper Shook, Breckenridge; Camden Nichols, Cisco; Christian Deal, Clyde; Alex Gonzales, Eastland; Koby Compton, Haskell; Tate Thompson, Hawley; Karson Valentine, Ira; Carter Hernandez, Ranger; Ryan Rodriguez, Snyder; Josh Mueller, Stamford; J.R. Haile, Stephenville; Antonio Heredia, Sweetwater; Elijah Reyes, Sweetwater

SOUTH — Brody Stanford, Cooper; Jacob Hummel, Cooper; Tyler Martin, Wylie; Austin Petree, Wylie; D.J. Cavazos, Ballinger; Eliazar Carbajal, Bangs; Gonzalo Morales, Brady; Jakob Dorsett, Brownwood; Landon Harris, Brownwood; Harvey Constancio, Comanche; Griffin Pickett, Dublin; Cesar Garcia, Eldorado; Conner Leifeste, Mason; Jalen Johnston, San Angelo Central; Ryan Avalos, San Angelo Lake View; Colton Diebitsch, Wall; Caleb Heuertz, Wall; Luke Young, Wall

SOFTBALL

Friday, June 12, San Angelo’s Meyer Field

NORTH — Hannah Lopez, Abilene High; Alyssa Washington, Abilene High; Aubrey Moon, Albany; Madison Daniels, Big Spring; Amber Martinez, Big Spring; Sidney Durham, Breckenridge; Molly Orsagh, Cisco; Peyton Lee, Clyde; Kaitlyn Turner, Clyde; Macee Grant, Coahoma; Bailey Browning, Eastland; Brynna Foster, Eastland; Alex Husen, Graham; Emma Southerland, Graham; Caitlin Crow, Hawley; Maddy Green, Olney; Jamie Allgood, Ranger; Margaret Watson, Stephenville

SOUTH — Keiana Kemp, Cooper; Bailey Buck, Wylie; Kaylee Philipp, Wylie; Elyssa Korn-Flores, Ballinger; Ashlynn Patteson, Brownwood; Aubrie Harris, Brownwood; Vikki Lopez, Comanche; Chloe Williams, Comanche; Cameron Davidson, Dublin; Jackie Covarrubiaz, Eldorado; Kelsie Guthery, Gorman; Chassity Beasley, Jim Ned; Laramie Hodges, Jim Ned; Nadia Menchaca, Junction; Tycie Lange, Miles; Haylie Mitchell, San Angelo Central; Mya Vasquez, San Angelo Lake View; Isabel Vera, Wall 

GOLF

Sunday, June 7, through Tuesday, June 9, at Eastland’s Kingdom Course at Solid Rock Camp

WOMEN — Sarah Atchison, Cooper; Rylee Myers, Brady; Abby Burks, Brownwood; Taylor Ancheta, Clyde; Braelyn Bevel, Haskell; Krislyn Tatum, Haskell; Analyse Castro, San Angelo Lake View; Callie Gray, Olney; Allee Mainord, Stephenville; Kaylie Green, Throckmorton; Karlee Keeter, Throckmorton; Katelyn Riley, Throckmorton

MEN — Nick Viola, Wylie; Austin Adkins, Baird; Rowdy Nail, Baird; Carson Andrews, Clyde; Heath Owens, Clyde; Jaxon Sheppard, Clyde; Kasey Middleton, Comanche; Slade Gooden, DeLeon; Austin Baugh, Dublin; Dakota Carson, Eula; Rance House, Goldthwaite; Cutter Medford, Haskell; Garrett Waggoner, Haskell; Ricky Soto, Hawley; Brad Gryder, Irion County; Kade Smith, Jim Ned; Christian Sanchez-Davila, Loraine; Riley Moore, Lueders-Avoca; Denton Heller, Stephenville; Landon Leal, Throckmorton; Will Harris, Throckmorton; Kade Green, Winters

One comment

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.