Big Country softball playoff pairings, results (May 25)

Here are the updated Big Country softball playoff pairings and results through May 25:

REGION I-6A

BI-DISTRICT

Abilene High vs. Arlington High: Game 1, Abilene High 23, Arlington High 0; Game 2, Abilene High 18, Arlington High 0; Abilene High wins series 2-0

AREA

Abilene High vs. Odessa High: Game 1, Abilene High 5, Odessa High 4 (10); Game 2, Odessa High 7, Abilene High 6; Game 3, Odessa High 5, Abilene High 4; Odessa High wins series 2-1

REGION I-5A

BI-DISTRICT

Wylie vs. Canyon Randall: Game 1, Wylie 17, Randall 11; Game 2, Wylie 6, Randall 4; Wylie wins series 2-0

Cooper vs. Lubbock Monterey: Game 1, Monterey 7, Cooper 6; Game 2, Monterey 11, Cooper 4; Monterey wins series 2-0

AREA

Wylie vs. El Paso Eastwood: Game 1, Wylie 14, Eastwood 5; Game 2, Wylie 7, Eastwood 5; Wylie wins series 2-0

REGION QUARTERFINALS

Wylie vs. Lubbock Coronado: Game 1, Lubbock Coronado 7, Wylie 2; Game 2, Wylie 8, Lubbock Coronado 4; Game 3, Wylie 10, Lubbock Coronado 7; Wylie wins series 2-1

REGION SEMIFINALS

Wylie vs. Lewisville The Colony: Game 1, The Colony 7, Wylie 1; Game 2, The Colony 12, Wylie 5; The Colony (38-3) wins series 2-0

REGION I-4A

BI-DISTRICT

Snyder vs. Graham: Game 1, Graham 6, Snyder 1; Game 2, Graham 8, Snyder 0; Graham wins series 2-0

Vernon 7, Sweetwater 0; Vernon wins one-game playoff

Brownwood vs. Springtown: Game 1,  Brownwood 14, Springtown 0; Game 2, Brownwood 14, Springtown 0; Brownwood wins series 2-0

Big Spring vs. Iowa Park: Game 1, Iowa Park 7, Big Spring 5; Game 2, Big Spring 9, Iowa Park 3; Game 3, Big Spring 6, Iowa Park 3; Big Spring wins series 2-1

AREA

Brownwood vs. Vernon: Game 1, Brownwood 4, Vernon 1 (8); Game 2, Vernon 7, Brownwood 0; Game 3, Brownwood 9, Vernon 2 (8); Brownwood wins series 2-1

Big Spring vs. Glen Rose: Game 1, Big Spring 5, Glen Rose 3; Game 2, Glen Rose 6, Big Spring 5; Game 3, Big Spring 4, Glen Rose 1; Big Spring wins series 2-1

REGION QUARTERFINALS

Decatur 4, Brownwood 0: Decatur wins one-game playoff

Big Spring vs. Burkburnett: Game 1, Burkburnett 6, Big Spring 3; Game 2, Burkburnett 10, Big Spring 0; Burkburnett wins series 2-0

REGION I-3A

BI-DISTRICT

Wall vs. Crane: Game 1, Wall 15, Crane 5; Game 2, Wall 12, Crane 9; Wall wins series 2-0

Coahoma 4, Comanche 3: Coahoma wins one-game playoff

Brock vs. Bowie: Game 1, Brock 11, Bowie 1; Game 2, Brock 10, Bowie 0; Brock wins series 2-0

Early vs. Colorado City: Game 1, Early 15, Colorado City 11 (8); Game 2, Early 2, Colorado City 0; Early wins series 2-0

Brady vs. Alpine: Game 1, Alpine 5, Brady 1; Game 2, Alpine 10, Brady 7; Alpine wins series 2-0

Presidio 14, Ballinger 3; Presidio wins one-game playoff

Eastland 10, Jim Ned 0; Eastland wins one-game playoff

Clyde 9, Coleman 3; Clyde wins one-game playoff

AREA

Brownfield 12, Wall 2; Brownfield wins one-game playoff

Coahoma vs. Henrietta: Game 1, Henrietta 10, Coahoma 0; Game 2, Henrietta 13, Coahoma 12; Henrietta wins series 2-0

Brock vs. Early: Game 1, Brock 13, Early 1; Game 2, Brock 22, Early 8; Brock wins series 2-0

Eastland vs. Peaster: Game 1, Peaster 8, Eastland 3; Game 2, Eastland 2, Peaster 1 (10); Game 3, Eastland 3, Peaster 2; Eastland wins series 2-1

Clyde vs. Paradise: Game 1, Clyde 11, Paradise 0; Game 2, Clyde 3, Paradise 2; Clyde wins series 2-0

REGION QUARTERFINALS

Brock vs. Henrietta: Game 1, Brock 14, Henrietta 4; Game 2, Brock 14, Henrietta 5; Brock wins series 2-0

Eastland vs. Clyde: Game 1, Clyde 9, Eastland 4; Game 2, Clyde 5, Eastland 2; Clyde wins series 2-0

REGION SEMIFINALS

Brock vs. Slaton: Game 1, Brock 17, Slaton 0; Game 2, Brock 17, Slaton 1; Brock wins series 2-0

Clyde vs. Bushland: Game 1, Bushland 8, Clyde 7; Game 2, Clyde 9, Bushland 4; Game 3, Bushland 23, Clyde 16; Bushland wins series 2-1

REGION CHAMPIONSHIP

Brock vs. Bushland: Game 1, Bushland 7, Brock 4; Game 2, Brock 8, Bushland 1; Game 3, Brock 9, Bushland 3; Brock (33-7) wins series 2-1

REGION I-2A

BI-DISTRICT

Forsan, bye

Windthorst 10, Albany 0; Windthorst wins one-game playoff

Stamford 9, Electra 0; Stamford  wins one-game playoff

Winters 13, Eldorado 6; Winters wins one-game playoff

Haskell 17, Petrolia 2; Haskell wins one-game playoff

Hawley vs. Archer City: Game 1, Archer City 10, Hawley 9; Game 2, Archer City 7, Hawley 4; Archer City wins series 2-0

AREA

Forsan vs. New Deal: Game 1, Forsan 8, New Deal 1; Game 2, New Deal 8, Forsan 5; Game 3, New Deal 14, Forsan 4; New Deal wins series 2-1

Stamford 8, Miles 1; Stamford wins one-game playoff

Winters vs. Haskell: Game 1, Haskell 17, Winters 7; Game 2, Winters 4, Haskell 1; Game 3, Haskell 13, Winters 1; Haskell wins series 2-1

REGION QUARTERFINALS

Stamford vs. Windthorst: Game 1, Stamford 4, Windthorst 3; Game 2, Windthorst 17, Stamford 3; Game 3, Windthorst 4, Stamford 2; Windthorst (28-6) wins series 2-1

Archer City 7, Haskell 6; Archer City (21-6) wins one-game playoff

REGION II-2A

BI-DISTRICT

Goldthwaite vs Moody: Game 1, Goldthwaite 10, Moody 8; Game 2, Moody 5, Goldthwaite 2; Game 3, Moody 12, Goldthwaite 5; Moody wins series 2-1

Bosqueville 26, Cross Plains 4; Bosqueville wins one-game playoff

Valley Mills 12, De Leon 7; Valley Mills wins one-game playoff

REGION I-1A

BI-DISTRICT

Marfa 17, Westbrook 16; Marfa wins one-game playoff

Hermleigh 21, Menard 3; Hermleigh wins one-game playoff

Eula, bye

Vernon Northside 20, Baird 4; Northside wins one-game playoff

Rotan, bye

REGION QUARTERFINALS

Eula 10, Hermleigh 0: Eula wins one-game playoff

Rotan 13, Vernon Northside 0; Rotan wins one-game playoff

REGION SEMIFINALS

Eula vs. Rotan: Game 1, Rotan 9, Eula 7; Game 2, Eula 20, Rotan 4; Game 3, Rotan 11, Eula 8; Rotan wins series 2-1

REGION CHAMPIONSHIP

Rotan vs. Borden County: Game 1, Rotan 9, Borden County 8; Game 2, Borden County 12, Rotan 11; Game 3, Borden County 10, Rotan 9; Borden County wins series 2-1

REGION II-1A

BI-DISTRICT

Gorman 24, Gholson 0; Gorman wins one-game playoff

Santa Anna 8, Jonesboro 6; Santa Anna wins one-game playoff

REGION QUARTERFINALS

Gorman def. Perrin-Whitt: Gorman wins one-game playoff

Lipan 3, Santa Anna 1; Lipan wins one-game playoff

REGION SEMIFINALS

Gorman 29, Lipan 0; Gorman (26-0) wins one-game playoff

REGION CHAMPIONSHIP

Dodd City 12, Gorman 2; Dodd City (9-8) wins one-game playoff

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.