Big Country baseball playoff pairings, results (May 19)

Here are the updated Big Country baseball playoff pairings and results through May 19:

REGION I-5A

BI-DISTRICT

Wylie vs. Lubbock Cooper: Game 1, Wylie 8, Lubbock Cooper 7; Game 2, Lubbock Cooper 3, Wylie 1; Game 3, Wylie 5, Lubbock Cooper 4 (8); Wylie wins series 2-1

Cooper vs. Lubbock Coronado: Game 1, Coronado 15, Cooper 0; Game 2, Coronado 7, Cooper 0; Coronado wins series 2-0

AREA

Wylie vs. El Paso Bel Air: Game 1, El Paso Bel Air 7, Wylie 3; Game 2, El Paso Bel Air 4, Wyie 3; El Paso Bel Air wins series 2-0

REGION I-4A

BI-DISTRICT

Stephenville vs. Argyle: Game 1, Argyle 7, Stephenville 3; Game 2, Argyle 5, Stephenville 1; Argyle wins series 2-0

Snyder vs. Graham: Game 1, Graham 7, Snyder 4; Game 2, Graham 9, Snyder 8; Graham wins series 2-0

Brownwood vs. Springtown: Game 1, Brownwood 7, Springtown 0; Game 2, Brownwood 8, Springtown 0; Brownwood wins series 2-0

Sweetwater vs. Iowa Park: Game 1, Iowa Park 11, Sweetwater 0; Game 2, Iowa Park 12, Sweetwater 0; Iowa Park wins series 2-0

Big Spring vs. Burkburnett: Game 1, Big Spring 6, Burkburnett 5; Game 2, Big Spring def. Burkburnett; Big Spring wins series 2-0

AREA

Brownwood vs. Midland Greenwood: Game 1, Brownwood 12, Midland Greenwood 0; Game 2, Brownwood 15, Midland Greenwood 3; Brownwood wins series 2-0.

Big Spring vs. Decatur: Game 1, Decatur 4, Big Spring 3; Game 2, Decatur 10, Big Spring 0; Decatur wins series 2-0

REGION QUARTERFINALS

Brownwood vs. Argyle: Game 1, Argyle 21, Brownwood 0; Game 2, Argyle 11, Brownwood 1; Argyle (35-1-1) wins series 2-0

REGION I-3A

BI-DISTRICT

Wall 12, Crane 2; Wall wins one-game playoff

Jim Ned vs. Eastland: Game 1, Jim Ned 8, Eastland 2; Game 2, Eastland 10, Jim Ned 4; Game 3, Jim Ned 11, Eastland 1; Jim Ned wins series 2-1

Breckenridge vs. Henrietta: Game 1, Breckenridge 9, Henrietta 1; Game 2, Breckenridge 10, Henrietta 0; Breckenridge wins series 2-0

Early vs. Anson: Game 1, Early 16, Anson 8; Game 2, Anson 15, Early 10; Game 3, Anson 7, Early 6; Anson wins series 2-1

Brady vs. Presidio: Game 1, Brady 16, Presidio 1; Game 2, Brady 2, Presidio 0; Brady wins series 2-0

Cisco vs. Merkel: Game 1, Cisco 8, Merkel 1; Game 2, Cisco 12, Merkel 0; Cisco wins series 2-0

Brock vs. Childress: Game 1, Brock 12, Childress 2; Game 2, Brock 8, Childress 1; Brock wins series 2-0

Clyde vs. Bangs: Game 1, Clyde 6, Bangs 3; Game 2, Clyde 5, Bangs 4; Clyde wins series 2-0

AREA

Wall vs. Amarillo River Road: Game 1, Wall 10, Amarillo River Road 0; Game 2, Wall 23, Amarillo River Road 1; Wall wins series 2-0

Jim Ned vs. Holliday: Game 1, Holliday 3, Jim Ned 2; Game 2, Holliday 7, Jim Ned 2; Holliday wins series 2-0

Breckenridge vs. Anson: Game 1, Breckenridge 12, Anson 2; Game 2, Breckenridge 13, Anson 1; Breckenridge wins series 2-0

Brady vs. Shallowater (24-5-1): Game 1, Shallowater 4, Brady 3; Game 2, Shallowater 14, Brady 4; Shallowater wins series 2-0

Cisco vs. Brock: Game 1, Brock 7, Cisco 6; Game 2, Brock 4, Cisco 0; Brock wins series 2-0

Clyde vs. Bowie: Game 1, Clyde 6, Bowie 1; Game 2, Clyde 4, Bowie 2; Clyde wins series 2-0

REGION QUARTERFINALS

Wall vs. Alpine: Game 1, Wall 19, Alpine 11; Game 2, Wall 16, Alpine 4; Wall (33-0) wins series 2-0

Breckenridge vs. Holliday: Game 1, Breckenridge 6, Holliday 5; Game 2, Holliday 9, Breckenridge 1; Game 3, Breckenridge 12, Holliday 5; Breckenridge (32-3) wins series 2-1

Brock vs. Clyde: Game 1, Brock 10, Clyde 0; Game 2, Brock 8, Clyde 6; Brock (28-4-1) wins series 2-0

REGION SEMIFINALS

Wall (33-0) vs. Breckenridge (32-3): 1 p.m. Friday, Abilene Christian University; Game 2, 3:30 p.m. Saturday, ACU; Game 3 (if necesary), 30 minutes after Game 2

Brock (28-4-1) vs. Bushland (23-5-1): Game 1, noon Thursday, Lubbock Cooper; Game 2, noon Friday, Iowa Park; Game 3 (if necessary), TBA Saturday

REGION I-2A

BI-DISTRICT

Hawley vs. Miles: Game 1, Hawley 15, Miles 3; Game 2, Hawley 7, Miles 0; Hawley wins series 2-0

De Leon vs. Stamford: Game 1, Stamford 10, De Leon 7; Game 2, Stamford 2, De Leon 1; Stamford wins series 2-0

Forsan vs. Christoval: Game 1, Forsan 12, Christoval 2; Game 2, Forsan 16, Christoval 11; Forsan wins series 2-0

Winters vs. Haskell: Game 1, Haskell 9, Winters 7; Game 2, Haskell 13, Winters 6; Haskell wins series 2-0

Albany vs. Cross Plains: Game 1, Albany 13, Cross Plains 3; Game 2, Albany 15, Cross Plains 1; Albany wins series 2-0

AREA

Hawley vs. Ozona: Game 1, Hawley 5, Ozona 4; Game 2, Hawley 9, Ozona 0; Hawley (20-10-1) wins series 2-0

Stamford vs. Eldorado: Game 1, Stamford 17, Eldorado 0; Game 2, Stamford 22, Eldorado 7; Stamford (11-15-1) wins series 2-0

Forsan vs. Haskell: Game 1, Forsan 8, Haskell 7; Game 2, Haskell 8, Forsan 2; Game 3, Haskell 7, Forsan 4; Haskell (11-11) wins series 2-1

Albany vs. McCamey: Game 1, Albany 4, McCamey 1; Game 2, Albany 14, McCamey 0; Albany (19-6) wins series 2-0

REGION QUARTERFINALS

Hawley vs. Stamford: Game 1, Stamford 6, Hawley 5; Game 2, Hawley 8, Stamford 4; Game 3, Hawley 20, Stamford 7; Hawley (22-11-1) wins series 2-1

Haskell vs. Albany: Game 1, Albany 15, Haskell 1; Game 2, Albany 6, Haskell 3; Albany (19-6) wins series 2-0

REGION SEMIFINALS

Hawley (22-11-1) vs. New Deal (21-3): Game 1, 1 p.m. Friday, Hardin-Simmons University; Game 2, 1 p.m. Saturday, Lubbock Cooper; Game 3 (if necessary), 30 minutes after Game 2

Albany (19-6) vs. Hale Center (19-8): Game 1, 6 p.m. Thursday, Hermleigh; Game 2, 1 p.m. Saturday, Hermleigh; Game 3 (if necessary), 30 minutes after Game 2

REGION I-1A

BI-DISTRICT

Hamlin vs. Gorman: Game 1, Hamlin 13, Gorman 5; Game 2, Gorman 18, Hamlin 9; Game 3, Hamlin 11, Gorman 9; Hamlin wins series 2-1

Baird vs. May: Game 1, Baird 13, May 4; Game 2, Baird 21, May 11; Baird wins series 2-0

Ira (12-3-1), bye

REGION QUARTERFINALS

Hamlin vs. Borden County: Game 1, Hamlin 8, Borden County 6; Game 2, Borden County def. Hamlin; Game 3, Borden County 14, Hamlin 10; Borden County wins series 2-1

Baird vs. Ira: Game 1, Ira 3, Baird 2; Game 2, Baird 8, Ira 7; Game 3, Ira 9, Baird 8; Ira wins series 2-1

REGION SEMIFINALS

Borden County 2, Ira 1; Borden County (12-4) wins one-game playoff

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.