Big Country Softball Playoff Pairings, Results (May 17)

Here are the updated Big Country softball playoff pairings and results through 7 p.m. on May 17:

REGION I-6A

BI-DISTRICT

Abilene High vs. El Paso Americas: Game 1: Abilene High 8, El Paso Americas 7; Game 2: El Paso Americas 4, Abilene High 2; Game 3: El Paso Americas 9, Abilene High 5; El Paso Americas wins series 2-1

REGION I-5A

BI-DISTRICT

Wylie 2, Amarillo Caprock 0; Wylie wins one-game playoff

AREA ROUND

Wylie vs. El Paso Chapin: Game 1: Wylie 12, El Paso Chapin 6; Game 2: Wylie 7, El Paso Chapin 3; Wylie wins series 2-0

REGION QUARTERFINALS

Wylie vs. Canyon Randall: Game 1: Wylie 6, Canyon Randall 5; Game 2: Wylie 2, Canyon Randall 1; Wylie wins series 2-0

REGION SEMIFINALS

Wylie (23-7) vs. Aledo (29-2) at Tarleton State University, Stephenville: Game 1, 6 p.m. Thursday; Game 2, 2 p.m. Friday; Game 3 (if necessary), 30 minutes after Game 2

REGION I-4A

BI-DISTRICT

Big Spring vs. Dumas: Game 1: Dumas 7, Big Spring 4; Game 2: Dumas 4, Big Spring 2; Dumas wins series 2-0

Sweetwater vs. Borger: Game 1: Sweetwater 5, Borger 4; Game 2: Sweetwater 5, Borger 4; Sweetwater wins series 2-0

Snyder vs. Pampa: Game 1: Pampa 14, Snyder 3; Game 2: Pampa 9, Snyder 7 (9); Pampa wins series 2-0

Stephenville vs. Iowa Park: Game 1; Iowa Park 16, Stephenville 4; Game 2: Iowa Park 13, Stephenville 0; Iowa Park wins series 2-0

AREA ROUND

Sweetwater vs. Monahans: Game 1: Monahans 12, Sweetwater 6; Game 2: Sweetwater 3, Monahans 2; Game 3: Monahans 14, Sweetwater 4; Monahans wins series 2-1

REGION I-3A

BI-DISTRICT

Brock vs. Jacksboro: Game 1: Jacksboro 5, Brock 3; Game 2: Brock 11, Jacksboro 4; Game 3, Jacksboro 11, Brock 6; Jacksboro wins series 2-1

Ballinger vs. Stanton: Game 1: Ballinger 21, Stanton 5; Game 2: Ballinger 15, Stanton 5; Ballinger wins series 2-0

Clyde 12, Sonora 2; Clyde wins one-game playoff

Merkel 12, Reagan County 0; Merkel wins one-game playoff

Breckenridge vs. Bangs: Game 1: Bangs 3, Breckenridge 1; Game 2: Breckenridge 9, Bangs 2; Game 3, Breckenridge 6, Bangs 3; Breckenridge wins series 2-1

Coahoma vs. Wall: Game 1: Coahoma 13, Wall 3; Game 2: Coahoma 10, Wall 0; Coahoma wins series 2-0

Early vs. Henrietta: Game 1: Early 6, Henrietta 4; Game 2: Henrietta 10, Early 0; Game 3: Henrietta 8, Early 0; Henrietta wins series 2-1

AREA ROUND

Ballinger vs. Jacksboro: Game 1: Jacksboro 5, Ballinger 4; Game 2: Jacksboro 5, Ballinger 1; Jacksboro wins series 2-0

Clyde vs. Holliday: Game 1: Holliday 6, Clyde 1; Game 2: Holliday 10, Clyde 0; Holliday wins series 2-0

Merkel vs. Breckenridge: Game 1: Merkel 4, Breckenridge 1; Game 2: Merkel 4, Breckenridge 2 (12); Merkel wins series 2-0

Coahoma 10, Henrietta 0; Coahoma wins one-game playoff

REGION QUARTERFINALS

Merkel vs. Coahoma: Game 1: Coahoma 5, Merkel 3; Game 2: Coahoma 9, Merkel 6; Coahoma wins series 2-0

REGION SEMIFINALS

Coahoma (28-4-1) vs. Bushland (31-9) at Lubbock Cooper: Game 1, 6:30 p.m. Thursday; Game 2, 1 p.m. Saturday; Game 3 (if necessary), 30 minutes after Game 2 

REGION I-2A

BI-DISTRICT

Forsan 13, New Deal 3; Forsan wins one-game playoff

Haskell 8, Cisco 6 (8); Haskell wins one-game playoff

Stamford, bye

Coleman 17, Wink 6; Coleman wins one-game playoff

Colorado City 21, Sundown 0; Colorado City wins one-game playoff

Hamlin, bye

Winters vs. Ozona: Game 1, Winters 12, Ozona 5; Game 2: Ozona 14, Winters 10; Game 3, Ozona 8, Winters 1; Ozona wins series 2-1

Albany vs. Hawley: Game 1: Albany 14, Hawley 6; Game 2: Albany 7, Hawley 6; Albany wins series 2-0

AREA ROUND

Clarendon 9, Forsan 2: Clarendon wins one-game playoff

Haskell 17, McCamey 7: Haskell wins one-game playoff

Stamford 10, Coleman 0: Stamford wins one-game playoff

Colorado City 15, Sanford-Fritch 0: Colorado City wins one-game playoff

Hamlin 6, Miles 2: Hamlin wins one-game playoff

Albany vs. Ozona: Game 1: Albany 12, Ozona 3; Game 2: Albany 12, Ozona 2; Albany wins series 2-0

REGION QUARTERFINALS

Haskell vs. Stamford: Game 1: Stamford 10, Haskell 0; Game 2: Stamford 16, Haskell 6; Stamford wins series 2-0

Colorado City vs. Ralls: Game 1: Colorado City 7, Ralls 5; Game 2: Colorado City 13, Ralls 2; Colorado City wins series 2-0

Hamlin vs. Albany: Game 1: Albany 10, Hamlin 7; Game 2: Hamlin 8, Albany 7; Game 3: Hamlin 10, Albany 8; Hamlin wins series 2-1

REGION SEMIFINALS

Stamford (23-4) vs. Floydada (32-3-1) at Big Spring: Game 1, 6:30 p.m. Friday; Game 2, 10 a.m. Saturday; Game 3 (if necessary), 30 minutes after Game 2

Colorado City (22-5) vs. Hamlin (21-6): Game 1, 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Abilene Christian University; Game 2, 11 a.m. Saturday, Snyder; Game 3 (if necessary), 30 minutes after Game 2

REGION II-2A

BI-DISTRICT

Hico vs. Santo: Game 1: Hico 17, Santo 1; Game 2: Hico 15, Santo 2; Hico wins series 2-0

De Leon vs. Rio Vista: Game 1: Rio Vista 10, De Leon 0; Game 2: Rio Vista 14, De Leon 4; Rio Vista wins series 2-0

AREA ROUND

Hico vs. Windthorst: Game 1, Hico 7, Windthorst 4; Game 2: Hico 9, Windthorst 3; Hico wins series 2-0

REGION QUARTERFINALS

Hico vs. Tolar: Game 1, Tolar 14, Hico 5; Game 2, Hico 4, Tolar 2; Game 3, Hico 7, Tolar 3; Hico wins series 2-0

REGION SEMIFINALS

Hico (24-6) vs. Axtell (23-9) at Cleburne: Game 1, 6 p.m. Friday; Game 2, noon Saturday; Game 3 (if necessary), 30 minutes after Game 2

REGION IV-2A

BI-DISTRICT

Goldthwaite vs. Bremond: Game 1: Bremond 6, Goldthwaite 0; Game 2: Bremond 15, Goldthwaite 1; Bremond wins series 2-0

REGION I-1A

BI-DISTRICT

Hermleigh 17, Crosbyton 1; Hermleigh wins one-game playoff

Van Horn 36, Santa Anna 26; Van Horn wins one-game playoff

Aspermont 4, Cross Plains 2; Aspermont wins one-game playoff

Eula vs. Rotan at Hawley: Game 1: Eula 18, Rotan 3; Game 2: Eula 20, Rotan 0; Eula wins series 2-0

REGION QUARTERFINALS

Hermleigh 5, Electra 0: Hermleigh wins one-game playoff

Aspermont 37, Van Horn 4; Aspermont (11-2) wins one-game playoff

Eula 22, Marfa 0; Eula (14-6-3) wins one-game playoff

REGION SEMIFINALS

Hermleigh vs. Vernon Northside: Game 1: Hermleigh 5, Vernon Northside 2; Game 2: Hermleigh 4, Vernon Northside 3; Hermleigh wins series 2-0

Aspermont vs. Eula: Game 1: Eula 8, Aspermont 5; Game 2: Eula 4, Aspermont 3 (12); Eula wins series 2-0

REGION CHAMPIONSHIP

Hermleigh (13-6) vs. Eula (16-6-3) at Abilene Cooper: Game 1, 7 p.m. Thursday; Game 2,  11 a.m. Saturday; Game 3 (if necessary), 30 minutes after Game 2

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.