Big Country football playoff pairings, results (Final)

Here are the updated Big Country football playoff pairings and results through Dec. 5 (with regional brackets):

REGION I-6A DIV. II (Full bracket)

BI-DISTRICT

El Paso Eastwood 31, Abilene High 27

REGION I-5A DIV. I (Full bracket)

BI-DISTRICT

Colleyville Heritage 63, Cooper 21

REGION I-4A DIV. I (Full bracket)

BI-DISTRICT

El Paso Riverside 34, Big Spring 7

REGION II-4A DIV. I (Full bracket)

BI-DISTRICT

Stephenville 49, Fort Worth Dunbar 21

Kennedale 37, Brownwood 7

AREA

Stephenville 22, Paris 10

REGION SEMIFINALS

Stephenville 21, Argyle 17

REGION FINAL

Stephenville 24, Melissa 21

STATE SEMIFINALS

Stephenville 38, Wichita Falls Hirschi 35

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

Stephenville 38, Austin LBJ 41

REGION I-4A DIV. II (Full bracket)

BI-DISTRICT

Sweetwater 50, Borger 15

Snyder 31, Seminole 0

AREA

Aubrey 42, Sweetwater 7

Snyder 14, Graham 3

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Celina 46, Snyder 6

REGION I-3A DIV. I (Full bracket)

BI-DISTRICT

Early 43, Pilot Point 21

Whitesboro 56, Breckenridge 14

Jim Ned 49, Peaster 12

Brock 40, Wall 6

AREA

Shallowater 43, Early 14

Jim Ned 49, Muleshoe 20

Brock 54, Amarillo River Road 8

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Brock 70, Jim Ned 25

REGION FINAL

Brock 49, Whitesboro 14

STATE SEMIFINALS

Brock 35, Mount Vernon 28 (OT)

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

Lorena 35, Brock 18

REGION I-3A DIV. II (Full bracket)

BI-DISTRICT

Ballinger 35, Crane 34

Brady 57, Anthony 14

AREA

Abernathy 45, Ballinger 28

Brady 21, Stanton 13

REGION SEMIFINALS

Lubbock Roosevelt 50, Brady 14

REGION II-3A DIV. II (Full bracket)

BI-DISTRICT

Eastland 42, Wichita Falls City View 21

Dublin 38, Callisburg 33

AREA

Bells 67, Eastland 37

Dublin 41, Palmer 35

REGION SEMIFINALS

Gunter 62, Dublin 20

REGION I-2A DIV. I (Full bracket)

BI-DISTRICT

Cisco 55, Haskell 28

Forsan 22, Goldthwaite 15

Hawley 56, San Saba 9

Coleman 62, Anson 12

AREA

Cisco 69, Panhandle 21

New Deal 28, Forsan 24

Hawley 40, Sundown 22

Coleman 43, Post 0

REGION SEMIFINALS

Cisco 34, New Deal 14

Hawley 21, Coleman 7

REGION FINAL

Hawley 17, Cisco 14

STATE SEMIFINALS

Hawley 19, Marlin 12

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

Shiner 47, Hawley 12

REGION II-2A DIV. II (Full bracket)

BI-DISTRICT

Roscoe 38, Quanah 16

Santo 31, Petrolia 0

Windthorst 54, Hico 20

Muenster 55, Cross Plains 7

Albany 68, Era 0

AREA

Santo 33, Roscoe 12

Albany 32, Olney 10

REGION SEMIFINALS

Windthorst 40, Santo 7

Albany 34, Muenster 21

REGION FINAL

Albany 28, Windthorst 14

STATE SEMIFINALS

Stratford 35, Albany 14

REGION I-1A DIV. I

BI-DISTRICT

Borden County 54, Knox City 44

REGION II-1A DIV. I

BI-DISTRICT

Sterling City 56, Hermleigh 42

Westbrook 64, Ira 14

REGION SEMIFINALS

Westbrook 86, Rankin 38

REGION FINAL

Westbrook 44, Sterling City 41

STATE SEMIFINALS

Westbrook 54, Happy 20

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

Westbrook 72, May 66

REGION IV-1A DIV. I

BI-DISTRICT

May 68, Irion County 20

Water Valley 58, Gorman 0

REGION SEMIFINALS

May 84, Jonesboro 55

REGIONAL FINAL

May 70, Water Valley 49

STATE SEMIFINALS

May 50, Abbott 48

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

Westbrook 72, May 66

REGION II-1A DIV. II

BI-DISTRICT

Balmorhea 60, Blackwell 14

Motley County 52, Rule 6

Jayton 52, Benjamin 41

Loraine 68, Sanderson 28

REGION SEMIFINALS

Jayton 34, Loraine 14

REGION FINAL

Motley County 60, Jayton 8

REGION III-1A DIV. II

BI-DISTRICT

Throckmorton 87, Fannindel 40

Strawn 72, Morgan 7

Gordon 68, Cranfills Gap 20

Gold-Burg 59, Lueders-Avoca 14

REGION SEMIFINALS

Strawn 61, Throckmorton 8

Gordon 82, Gold-Burg 37

REGION FINAL

Strawn 66, Gordon 16

STATE SEMIFINALS

Strawn 100, Richland Springs 54

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

Strawn 73, Motley County 28

REGION IV-1A DIV. II

BI-DISTRICT

Cherokee 51, Blanket 6

Richland Springs 58, Sidney 8

TAPPS SIX-MAN DIV. III

BI-DISTRICT

Fort Worth Covenant Classical 50, Abilene Christian 0

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.