LIVE: State Track and Field Meet medalists and Big Country Placings (DAY 1)

CHECK FOR LIVE UPDATES THROUGHOUT THE DAY AT BIGCOUNTRYPREPS.COM 

CLASS 4A

TEAM STANDINGS 
Girls (top 10) — 1. Kennedale 84; 2. Canyon 70; 3. (tie) Melissa 32; Waco La Vega 32; 5. Midlothian Heritage 29; 6. Wichita Falls Hirschi 26; 7. Stephenville 24; 8. Giddings 21; 9. (tie) Monahans 20; Celina 20
Boys (top 10) — 1. Waco La Vega, 82; 2, La Grange 40; 3. Kilgore 29; 4. San Elizario 28; 5. (tie) Pleasanton 24; Salado 24; Jarrell 24; 8. Canyon 22; 9. (tie) Dumas 20; Texarkansa Liberty-Eylau 20; Quinlan Ford 20

3,200 METERS 
Girls — 1. Breanna Stuart, Canyon, 10:47.93; 2. Abi Bass, Melissa, 10:54.03; 3. Lexi Maul, Pampa, 11:10.85. 
Boys —  1. Hudson Bennett, Burnet, 9:33.25; 2. Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 9:33.66; 3. Lucas Tauch, Melissa, 9:35.25

LONG JUMP
Girls — 1. Brianna Brand, Kennedale, 18-8.75; 2. Emily Thames, Wimberley, 18-0.75; 3. Kiana Van Haaren, Comal Davenport, 18-0.25
Boys — 1. Derrick Warren, Jarrell, 23-2; 2. Reid Vincent, Salado, 22-11; 3. Rueben Owens, El Campo, 22-10.75 

HIGH JUMP 
Girls — 1. Brenna Bottoms, Nevada Community, 5-5; 2. Reagan Stephenson, Vidor, 5-4; 3. Madison Ramos, Port Isabel, 5-4
Boys 1. Davyon Williams, Cuero, 6-10.5; 2. Jelani McDonald, Waco Connally, 6-4; 3. Kyler Seymore, Big Spring, 6-4. 

POLE VAULT
Girls —
1. Kashlee Dickinson, Canyon, 13-0; Mikaela Dominguez, Rockport-Fulton, 12-6; Regan Ruffner, Argyle, 12-6.
Boys — 1. Caleb Murdock, Argyle, 16-3; 2. Dylan Truss, La Grange, 16-0; 3. Montana Welch, Tyler, 15-9

SHOT PUT 
Girls 1. Carlie Weiser, Giddings, 47-7; 2. Maci Iron, Monahans, 43-9; Aja Gore, Freeport Brazosport, 41-6 
Boys — 1. Christian Cooper, Quinlan Ford, 61-3.50; 2. Kollyn Brown, Little Cypress-Mauriceville, 57-10.25; 3. Kaden Kenny, Kilgore, 54-10.50; 9. Logan Davis, Stephenville, 44-2.25

TRIPLE JUMP
Girls — 1. Leah Anderson, Midlothian Heritage, 38-10.25; 2. Allie Estrada, Beeville Jones, 38-5; 3. Kiyleya Parr, Waco La Vega, 38-0; 6. Kylie Morris, Brownwood, 36-8. 
Boys — 1. Dontre Sinegal, FW Benbrook, 46-02.25; 2. Jelani McDonald, Waco Connally, 45-04.75; 3. William Camacho, Port Isabel, 44-8.25

DISCUS
Girls — Carlie Weiser, Giddings, 153-6; 2. Maci Irons, Monahans, 134-11; 3. Jaylee Matthews, Stephenville, 134-4. 
Boys — 1. Christian Cooper, Quinlan Ford, 183-10; 2. Rylan Smart, Sanger, 170-2; 3. Jacob Castellanos, CC Calallen, 161-6; 4. Braxton Pearson, Big Spring, 156-8.

400-METER RELAY
Girls — 1. Kennedale, 46.94; 2. Dallas Carter, 47.70; 3. Wichita Falls Hirschi, 47.75
Boys — 1. Waco La Vega, 40.71; La Grange, 40.94; Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, 41.49

800 METERS
Girls — 1. Abree Winfrey, Canyon, 2:10.97; 2. Adele Clarke, Celina, 2:11.47; 3. Taylor Grona, Fredericksburg, 2:16.29. 9. Emma Stegemoller, Brownwood, 2:27.72.
Boys — 1. Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 1:56.80; 2. Chris Moreno, San Elizario, 1:57.29; 3. Kristian Torres, Fredericksburg, 1:57.39 

100-METER HURDLES 
Girls — 1. Leah Anderson, Midlothian Heritage, 14.23; 2. Alizah Villegas, CC Tuloso Midway, 14.71; Hannah Cade, Canton, 14.86.
110-METER HURDLES 
Boys — 1. Chris Marshall, Wimberley, 14.27; 2. Matthew Tyeskie, Kilgore, 14.35; 3. Jeavon Steward, Liberty-Eylau, 14.57.

100 METERS 
Girls — 1. Victoria Cameron, Stephenville, 11.48; 2. Kaylee Lewis, Melissa, 11.78; Breona Campbell, WF Hirschi, 11.80. 
 Boys — 1. Jeremiah Fisher, La Vega, 10.49; 2. Brice Turner, Bay City, 10.51; 3. Dariante Hall, FW Dunbar, 10.54.

400 METERS 
Girls — 1. Taylor McFarland, Godley, 55.91; 2. Talayssia Sanders, Waco Connally, 56.53; 3. Kiana Kebbi, Pearsall, 57.25.
Boys — 1. Jalen Gray, Paris, 48.41; 2. Rafe Butcher, Canyon, 48.95; 3. Jayden Palacios, Pleasanton, 49.32; 6. Jay Castillo, Snyder, 50.19. 

800-METER RELAY
Girls — 1. Kennedale, 1:38.91; 2. Waco La Vega, 1:41.23; 3. El Campo, 1:42.31.
Boys — 1. Waco La Vega, 1:24.61; 2. La Grange, 1:24.89; 3. Sunnyvale, 1:26.80. 

300-METER HURDLES 
Girls — 1. Abree Winfrey, Canyon, 44.68; 2. Leah Anderson, Midlothian Heritage, 45.56; 3. Alizah Villegas, 45.67. 
Boys — 1. Joe Shamburger, Jarrell, 37.93; 2. Grant Williams, Celina, 38.36; 3. Matt Tyeskie, 38.75; 5. Harrison Foster, 39.25.

200 METERS 
Girls — 1. Kaylee Lewis, Melissa, 24.38; 2. Victoria Cameron, Stephenville, 24.56; 3. Patris Mathis, Houston North Forest, 24.72.
Boys — 1. Jai’Brian Bouye, Waco La Vega, 21.33; 2. Caine Stanley, Kilgore, 21.65; 3. Brice Turner, Bay City, 21.68.

1,600 METERS 
Girls — 1. Adele Clarke, Celina, 4:58.42; 2. Breanna Stuart, Canyon, 5:03.41; 3. Abi Bass, Melissa, 5:03.93 
Boys — 1. Sam Ashley, Canyon, 4:21.73; 2. Korbin Shumate, Sanger, 4:23.25; 3. Hudson Bennett, Burnet, 4:23.96; 4. Christian Escobedo, Snyder, 4:24.42. 

1,600-METER RELAY
Girls —
 1. Kennedale, 3:55.65; 2. Canyon, 3:58.63; 3. Argyle, 4:00.12
Boys — 1. Waco La Vega, 3:16.79; 2. Salado, 3:17.23; 3. Dumas, 3:18.07

CLASS 3A 

TEAM STANDINGS
Girls (top 10) — 1. Cameron Yoe, 56; 2. Goliad 46; 3. Brock 45; 4. Daingerfield 38; 5. Holliday 30; 6. Spearman 28; 7. Shallowater 25; 8. Dallas Madison 24; 9. (tie) Bushland 22; West 22
Boys (top 10) — 1. Brock 45; 2. (tie) Dallas Life Oak Cliff 22; Riesel 22; 4. (tie) SA Great Hearts Northern Oaks 20; Mineola 20; Daingerfield 20; Onalaska 20; 8. (tie) Whitney 18; Franklin 18; Spearman 18 18; Little River Academy

3,200 METERS 
Girls — 1. Hannah Spears, Holliday, 10:57.56; 2. Addie Sykora, Lorena, 11:25.42; 3. Esmeralda Garcia, Wallis Brazos, 11:30.71
Boys — 1. Will Boyce, Onalaska, 9:27.31; 2. Marco Rey, Presidio, 9:32.30; 3. Wyatt Hoover, Poth, 9:34.78

LONG JUMP
Girls — 1. Ashlyn Bruce, Daingerfield, 18-1.50; 2. Makayla Pavelka, West, 17-11.00; 3. Yierra Flemings, Cameron Yoe, 17-10.50; 6. Payton Phillips, Clyde, 16-7.75
Boys — 1. Jarred Kerr, Lexington, 22-8.75; 2. Chris Preddie, Little River Academy, 21-11.75; 3. Kash Bradley, Bushland, 21-10.75; 6. Eli Potts, Brock, 21-7.75

POLE VAULT
Girls — 1. Joy Sherwood, SA Great Hearts Monte Vista 12-9; 2. Abeni Krazmeyer, Mineola, 12-6; 3. Laney Kucera, West, 12-0; 6. Sydney Teskey, Brock, 10-6. 
Boys — 1. Tyler Hunter, East Bernard, 15-3; 2. Luke Ferguson, Grandview, 15-0; 3. Dalton Smith, Troup, 15-0; 8. Cole Griffith, Brock, 12-6.

SHOT PUT
Girls — 1. Jillian Howell, Bushland, 40-3; 2. Lizbeth Fierro, Tornillo, 39-8.75; 3. Frida Alvarez, Edinberg Idea College Prep, 38-4.25. 
Boys — 1. John Hanson, SA Northern Oaks, 58-7; 2. Tate Williams, 58-2.75; 3. Nathan Melton, Lorena, 53-11.5; Nathan Jones, Brock, 52-4.75

TRIPLE JUMP 
Girls — 1. Jenci Seaborn, Big Sandy Harmony, 37-11.5; 2. Makayla Pavelka, West, 37-7.5; 3. Kyla Hill, Goliad, 37-7.5; 9. Ashlynn Galvin, Jim Ned, 35-6.5
Boys 1. Chris Preddie, Little River Academy, 47-10.5; 2. Donovan Ramirez, Odessa Compass Academy, 47-6.25; 3. Matt Davis, Vanderbilt Industrial, 46-2.5; 8. Caden Martin, Jim Ned, 43-6.75.

DISCUS 
Girls 1. Tierrani Johnson, Jefferson, 136-6; 2. Mia Goicoechea, Shallowater, 128-5; 3. Mattie Boyd, Canadian, 126-6. 
Boys — 1. John Hanson, SA Northern Oaks, 174-6; 2. Tate Williams, Wall, 172-7; 3. Garrett Dixon, Ballinger, 164-5; 5. David Powell, Brady, 159-6

400-METER RELAY
Girls — 1. Cameron Yoe, 48.04; 2. Daingerfield, 48.59; 3. Bushland, 48.59; 7. Merkel, 50.07.
Boys —
1. Daingerfield, 41.77; 2. Dallas Life Oak Cliff, 41.85; 3. Brock, 42.00. 

800 METERS 
Girls — 1. Torrye Tyler, Brock, 2:18.00; 2. Mia Pipkin, Spearman, 2:18.25; Tate Wells, Ponder, 2:18.29. 
Boys — 1. Will Boyce, Onalaska, 1:54.71; 2. Chris Saling, Jim Ned, 1:56.48; 3. Obi Landeros, Valley View, 1:58.16; 9. Tate Hughes, Wall, 2:08.06.

100-METER HURDLES
Girls — 1. Makenzie Hale, Huntington, 13.66; 2. Yierra Flemings, Cameron Yoe, 14.19; 3. Kyla Hill, Goliad, 14.48; 4. Payton Phillips, Clyde, 15.20. 
110-METER HURDLES
Boys — 1. Konnor Hoerman, Abernathy, 14.49; 2. Savion Bush, Tatum, 14.54; 3. Ayden Colbert, Huntington, 15.08; 8. Jake Lindberg, Brock, 15.51.

100 METERS 
Girls — 1. Jayla Franklin, Newton, 11.80; 2. Jaysa Coney, Palestine Westwood, 12.15; Raeann Charo, Cotulla, 12.18. 
Boys — 1. Demari Wilson, Whitney, 10.38; 2. Brenen Thompson, Spearman, 10.40; 3. Dre’Lyn Washington, Hemphill, 10.83. 5. Isaac Sebastian, Merkel, 10.94; 6. Sean Cooksey, Breckenridge, 11.03. 

400 METERS 
Girls 1. Yierra Flemings, Cameron Yoe, 54.98; 2. Makki Hart, Shallowater, 57.12; 3. Torrye Tyler, Brock, 57.46.
Boys —
1. Cutler Zamzow, Goliad, 47.87; 2. Bradley Peralta, Kermit, 48.05; 3. James Farmer-Cole, Dallas Life Oak Cliff, 48.22. 

800-METER RELAY
Girls — 1. Dallas Madison, 1:43.78; 2. Brock, 1:44.19; 3. Clifton, 1:44.48. 
Boys — 1. Brock, 1:27.28; 2. Franklin, 1:27.97; 3. Llano, 1:28.13.

300-METER HURDLES 
Girls — 1. Kyle Hill, Goliad, 42.95; 2. Reagan Johnson, Karnes City, 43.59; 3. Mara Hering, 43.64; 9. Mackenzie Bryan, Jim Ned, 47.06. 
Boys — 1. Brett Munoz, New Waverly, 38.65; 2. Jake Lindberg, Brock, 39.18; 3. Weston Rollwitz, Ballinger, 39.60.

200 METERS 
Girls — 1. Jayla Franklin, Newton, 24.24; 2. Jaysa Coney, Palestine Westwood, 25.22; 3. Brandi Drake, Cameron Yoe, 25.32; 8. Grecia Yebra, Early, 26.07. 
Boys — 1. Brenen Thompson, Spearman, 21.37; 2. Dre’Lyn Washington, 22.13; 3. Xavier Cox-Dunlap, 22.36.

1,600 METERS 
Girls —
1. Hannah Spears, Holliday, 5:04.87; 2. Addie Sykora, Lorena, 5:16.46; 3. Jaycee Lyons, Holliday, 5:26.12.
Boys — 1. Will Boyce, Onalaska, 4:26.37; 2. Marco Rey, Presidio, 4:27.56; 3. Wyatt T. Hoover, Poth, 4:27.94.

1,600-METER RELAY
Girls — 1. Goliad, 3: 57.13; 2. Spearman, 3:57.47; 3. Brock, 3:57.54 
Boys —
1. Mineola, 3:22.42; 2. Canadian, 3:23.78; 3. Riesel, 3:23.86; 5. Ballinger, 3:25.04

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.