Big Country football playoff pairings, results (Nov. 29)

Here are the updated Big Country football playoff pairings, results through Nov. 29:

REGION I-4A DIV. I (Full bracket)

BI-DISTRICT

Big Spring 32, El Paso Riverside 26 (3OT)

AREA

Springtown 56, Big Spring 0

REGION II-4A DIV. I (Full bracket)

BI-DISTRICT

Kennedale 44, Brownwood 7

Stephenville 56, Fort Worth Benbrook 14

AREA

Argyle 56, Stephenville 27

REGION I-4A DIV. II (Full bracket)

BI-DISTRICT

Sweetwater 69, Levelland 24

AREA

Celina 37, Sweetwater 22

REGION I-3A DIV. I (Full bracket)

BI-DISTRICT

Pilot Point 56, Clyde 16

Wall 20, Boyd 14 (OT)

Jim Ned 21, Paradise 18

Brock 42, Early 7

AREA

Bushland 28, Wall 27 (OT)

Jim Ned 31, Dalhart 14

Brock 69, Denver City 34

REGIONAL

Jim Ned 19, Brock 16

REGION CHAMPIONSHIP

Jim Ned (11-1) vs. Pilot Point (10-3): 7 p.m. Thursday, Stephenville

REGION I-3A DIV. II (Full bracket)

BI-DISTRICT

Crane 49, Brady 15

Ballinger (9-1) vs. Odessa Compass (1-7): Canceled, Ballinger wins via forfeit

Canadian 62, Coahoma 14

Bangs (8-1) vs. Tornillo (3-3): Canceled, Bangs wins via forfeit

AREA

Spearman 35, Ballinger 7

Canadian 56, Bangs 13

REGION II-3A DIV. II (Full bracket)

BI-DISTRICT

Eastland 56, Callisburg 21

Wichita Falls City View 34, Comanche 21

AREA

Eastland 49, Bells 22

REGIONAL

Eastland 28, Holliday 24

REGION CHAMPIONSHIP

Eastland (10-3) vs. Gunter (12-1): 7 p.m. Thursday, Arlington’s Globe Life Park

REGION I-2A DIV. I (Full bracket)

BI-DISTRICT

San Saba 31, Forsan 17

Anson 45, Winters 7

Hawley 34, Goldthwaite 20

Cisco 70, Stamford 32

AREA

Panhandle 49, San Saba 35

Post 61, Anson 6

Hawley 34, Sundown 20

Cisco 46, Olton 15

REGIONAL

Cisco 54, Hawley 20

REGION CHAMPIONSHIP

Cisco (10-3) vs. Post (13-0): 7:30 p.m. Friday, Abilene’s Wildcat Stadium

REGION II-2A DIV. II (Full bracket)

BI-DISTRICT

Hamlin 44, Olney 6

Petrolia 28, Cross Plains 27

Quanah 51, Roscoe 22

Muenster 32, Santo 6

Windthorst 56, Hico 14

Albany (8-1) vs. Chico (1-7): Canceled, Albany wins via forfeit

AREA

Hamlin 48, Petrolia 14

Albany 56, Ralls 22

REGIONAL

Muenster 31, Hamlin 28

Windthorst 18, Albany 13

REGION I-1A DIV. I

BI-DISTRICT

Knox City 84, O’Donnell 60

REGIONAL

Happy 60, Knox City 42

REGION II-1A DIV. I

BI-DISTRICT

Westbrook 45, Ira 0

Sterling City 61, Hermleigh 12

REGIONAL

Westbrook 46, Garden City 0

REGION CHAMPIONSHIP

Sterling City 64, Westbrook 32

REGION IV-1A DIV. I

BI-DISTRICT

May 46, Irion County 0

Water Valley 54, Baird 8

REGIONAL

May 62, Jonesboro 16

REGION CHAMPIONSHIP

May 72, Leakey 38

STATE SEMIFINAL

May (12-1) vs. Blum (9-3): 6 p.m. Saturday, Dublin

REGION II-1A DIV. II

BI-DISTRICT

Balmorhea 68, Loraine 0

Jayton 45, Chillicothe 0

Motley County 52, Benjamin 6

Blackwell 46, Sierra Blanca 24

REGIONAL

Balmorhea 90, Jayton 46

Motley Country 64, Blackwell 16

REGION III-1A DIV. II

BI-DISTRICT

Throckmorton 69, Trinidad 24

Strawn 46, Walnut Springs 0

Gordon 30, Morgan 28

Fannindel 62, Lueders-Avoca 12

REGIONAL

Strawn 44, Throckmorton 22

Fannindel 60, Gordon 20

REGION CHAMPIONSHIP

Strawn 54, Fannindel 6

STATE SEMIFINAL

Strawn (11-2) vs. Richland Springs (11-0): 6:30 p.m. Friday, Dublin

REGION IV-1A DIV. II

BI-DISTRICT

Cherokee 80, Brookesmith 30

Richland Springs 56, Blanket 30

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.