Big Country boys basketball playoff results (March 7)

Here are the updated Big Country boys basketball playoff results (through March 7):

REGION I-6A

BI-DISTRICT

Arlington Lamar 60, Abilene High 47

REGION I-5A

BI-DISTRICT

Amarillo High 44, Wylie 25

Amarillo Palo Duro 65, Cooper 50

REGION I-4A

BI-DISTRICT

Brownwood 54, Bridgeport 52

Burkburnett 82, Big Spring 54

Snyder 55, Iowa Park 35

Argyle 74, Stephenville 43

AREA

Wichita Falls Hirschi 72, Brownwood 40

Argyle 44, Snyder 28

REGION I-3A

BI-DISTRICT

Anthony 60, Wall 53

Eastland 47, Anson 25

Early 58, Clyde 51

Ballinger 56, Alpine 49

Crane 65, Brady 55

Cisco 53, Merkel 42

Brock 60, Holliday 54

Jim Ned 62, Dublin 56

Breckenridge 73, Wichita Falls City View 64 (OT)

AREA

Childress 50, Eastland 42

Peaster 70, Early 41

Canadian 56, Ballinger 48

Brock  59, Cisco 33

City View 44, Jim Ned 33

REGION QUARTERFINALS

Brock 56, City View 51

REGION SEMIFINALS

Shallowater 53, Brock 45

REGION I-2A

BI-DISTRICT

Stamford 50, Miles 34

Christoval 43, Albany 39 (OT) 

Haskell 60, Forsan 43

Hawley 61, Winters 48

AREA

Sundown 73, Stamford 70 (2OT)

Wink 54, Haskell 51

Tahoka 46, Hawley 38

REGION II-2A

BI-DISTRICT

De Leon 65, Windthorst 60

Goldthwaite 54, Archer City 32 

AREA

Muenster def. De Leon

Alvord 55, Goldthwaite 50

REGION IV-2A

BI-DISTRICT

San Saba 49, San Antonio Great Hearts Monte Vista 44

AREA

San Saba 66, Mumford 43

REGION QUARTERFINALS

San Saba 50, La Pryor 46

REGION SEMIFINALS

San Saba 55, Weimar 54

REGION SEMIFINALS

San Saba 49, Normangee 35

REGION II-1A

BI-DISTRICT

Munday, bye

Hermleigh 55, Lueders-Avoca 43 (OT)

Hamlin, bye

Jayton, bye

Aspermont 53, Ira 49 (OT)

Westbrook, bye

Spur 60, Knox City 32

AREA

Hermleigh 53, Munday 33

Paducah 72, Hamlin 52

Jayton 43, Aspermont 29

Westbrook 59, Spur 58

REGION QUARTERFINALS

Paducah 66, Hermleigh 29

Jayton 48, Westbrook 39

REGION SEMIFINALS

Jayton 43, Irion County 31

REGION CHAMPIONSHIP

Jayton 49, Paducah 36

REGION III-1A

BI-DISTRICT

Eula, bye

May 59, Lometa 47

Lingleville 67, Gordon 29

Evant 62, Blanket 50

Huckabay 48, Baird 45

AREA

Eula 58, May 23

Richland Springs 89, Lingleville 87

Cherokee 58, Huckabay 48

REGION QUARTERFINALS

Eula 46, Richland Springs 41

REGION SEMIFINALS

Slidell 58, Eula 33

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.