Big Country girls basketball playoff results (March 1)

Here are the updated Big Country girls basketball playoff results (through March 1): 

REGION I-5A

BI-DISTRICT

Amarillo High 72, Wylie 39

Lubbock Monterey 77, Cooper 38

REGION I-4A

BI-DISTRICT

Snyder 40, Burkburnett 22
 
Wichita Falls Hirschi 57, Big Spring 41
 
Graham 62, Sweetwater 31
 
Decatur 40, Brownwood 28
 
Bridgeport 56, Stephenville 34
 
AREA
 
Argyle 51, Snyder 27
 

REGION I-3A

BI-DISTRICT

Wall 86, Tornillo 11

Merkel 42, Bangs 16

Brock 56, Holliday 36

Eastland 45, Colorado City 33

Ballinger 65, Kermit 21

Cisco 68, Coahoma 56

Jim Ned 56, Hamilton 29

AREA

Brownfield 57, Wall 49

Nocona 50, Merkel 49

Brock 52, Eastland 40

Bushland 60, Ballinger 37

Bowie 50, Cisco 45

Jim Ned 46, Childress 34

REGION QUARTERFINALS

Brock 62, Nocona 50

Jim Ned 46, Bowie 39

REGION SEMIFINALS

Idalou 44, Brock 28

Shallowater 47, Jim Ned 40

REGION I-2A

BI-DISTRICT

Haskell 73, Miles 37

Christoval 59, Cross Plains 36

Albany 50, Eldorado 39

Stamford 54, Forsan 34

AREA

Haskell 70, Plains 51

Albany 57, Wink 51

Stamford 49, Sundown 40

REGION QUARTERFINALS

Haskell 60, Christoval 46

Stamford 49, Albany 39

REGION SEMIFINALS

Panhandle  47, Haskell 24

Gruver 56, Stamford 45

REGION II-2A

BI-DISTRICT

Archer City 46, De Leon 32

Goldthwaite 43, Windthorst 35

Seymour 38, Hico 32

AREA

Muenster 45, Goldthwaite 28

REGION IV-2A

BI-DISTRICT

San Saba 60, San Antonio Stacey 29

AREA

San Saba 30, Somerville 26

REGION QUARTERFINALS

San Saba 65, Hearne 36

REGION SEMIFINALS

San Saba 55, Shiner 28

REGION CHAMPIONSHIP

Mason 41, San Saba 33 

REGION II-1A

BI-DISTRICT

Santa Anna, bye

Munday, bye

Highland 41, Roby 26

Aspermont, bye

Blackwell, bye

Westbrook 51, Hamlin 42

Hermleigh, bye

Motley County 55, Benjamin 50 (OT)

AREA

Santa Anna 46, Grandfalls-Royalty 26

Highland 40, Munday 26

Aspermont 43, Spur 42

Blackwell 46, Buena Vista 31

Guthrie 36, Westbrook 32

Hermleigh 55, Motley County 19

REGION QUARTERFINALS

Veribest  26, Santa Anna 15

Aspermont 48, Highland 30

Blackwell 44, Water Valley 37

Hermleigh 43, Guthrie 31

REGION SEMIFINALS

Veribest 49, Aspermont 43

Hermleigh 43, Blackwell 27

REGION CHAMPIONSHIP

Veribest 27, Hermleigh 25

REGION III-1A

BI-DISTRICT

Eula, bye

May, bye

Huckabay 67, Strawn 46

Henrietta Midway 55, Throckmorton 27

Brookesmith 58, Jonesboro 52

Priddy, bye

Baird 37, Gorman 30

AREA

Eula 50, Cherokee 22

Huckabay 47, May 29

Lipan 56, Brookesmith 36

Priddy 47, Baird 34

REGION QUARTERFINALS

Eula 28, Huckabay 25

Lipan 58, Priddy 27

REGION SEMIFINALS

Eula 42, Saltillo 34

REGION CHAMPIONSHIP

Lipan 42, Eula 34

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.