PREVIEW: Eula Holiday Classic set to tip off Friday

The Eula Holiday Classic will tip off Friday, continuing its annual run as one of the best small-school basketball tournaments in the state.

With talented fields on both the boys and girls side, a staple of this event, the Classic will feature 58 games across four sites by the time it wraps up Saturday evening.

Fifteen boys teams and 14 girls squads will be in action as games will be played at Eula High School, Eula Middle School, the Clyde High School main gym and the Clyde auxiliary gym.

The boys field will feature 10 teams from the Big Country Preps coverage area in Brady, Breckenridge, Clyde Colorado City, Early, Eastland, Eula, Jim Ned, Merkel and Stamford. The rest of the field consists of Childress, Christoval, Holliday, Martins Mill and Tolar.

Included in that 15-team bunch are four teams that are currently ranked by the Texas Association of Basketball Coaches. Martins Mill tops that list at No. 3 in Class 2A, while Eula is ranked 10th in 1A, Childress is No. 18 in 3A and Stamford is No. 22 in 2A.

On the girls side, the tournament will consist of Big Country squads Ballinger, Blackwell, Cisco, Clyde, Colorado City, Comanche, Eula, Eastland, Hermleigh and Stamford, as well as Floydada, Holliday, Mason and Tolar.

Mason is currently ranked No. 5 in Class 2A, while Eula, Hermleigh and Blackwell are 11th, 14th and 17th, respectively, in 1A and Cisco is No. 15 in Class 3A.

All teams are guaranteed four games in the tournament, which will play through the quarterfinals on Friday before wrapping up with the semifinals and placing games on Saturday.

All championship and third-place games will be played at Eula High School, starting with the girls third-place game at 3:40 p.m. The boys third-place game is scheduled for 5 p.m., followed by the girls championship at 6:20 and the boys title game at 7:40.

Martins Mill defeated Tolar 57-32 for last year’s championship, while Holliday topped Merkel 46-35 for third place.

On the girls side, Haskell edged Eula 36-33 for the title, while Christoval earned third place with a 39-30 victory over eventual Class 1A state semifinalist Hermleigh.

EULA HOLIDAY CLASSIC

BOYS

FIRST ROUND

Game 1 — Colorado City vs. Breckenridge, 9 a.m. Friday, Eula Middle School

Game 3 — Brady vs. Eula, 10:20 a.m. Friday, Eula Middle School

Game 5 — Jim Ned vs. Christoval, 11:40 a.m. Friday, Eula Middle School

Game 7 — Early vs. Holliday, 1 p.m. Friday, Eula Middle School

Game 4 — Martins Mill vs. Eastland, 10:20 a.m. Friday, Clyde auxiliary gym

Game 6 — Merkel vs. Childress, 11:30 a.m. Friday, Clyde main gym

POOL A

Game 2 — Stamford vs. Clyde, 9 a.m. Friday, Clyde main gym

Game 8 — Tolar vs. Stamford, 1 p.m. Friday, Clyde main gym

Game 15 — Clyde vs. Tolar, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Clyde main gym

GOLD BRACKET

QUARTERFINALS

Game 10 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 5 p.m. Friday, Eula High School

Game 14 — Game 5 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 7:40 p.m. Friday, Eula High School

Game 13 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 6:30 p.m. Friday, Clyde main gym

SEMIFINALS

Game 18 — Game 10 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 10:20 a.m. Saturday, Eula High School

Game 21 — Game 13 winner vs. Pool A winner, 1 p.m. Saturday, Eula High School

CHAMPIONSHIP

Game 30 — Game 18 winner vs. Game 21 winner, 7:40 p.m. Saturday, Eula High School

THIRD-PLACE GAME

Game 27 — Game 18 loser vs. Game 21 loser, 5 p.m. Saturday, Eula High School

CONSOLATION GAMES

Game 16 — Game 10 loser vs. Game 14 loser, 9 a.m. Saturday, Eula Middle School

Game 22 — Game 13 loser vs. Game 10 loser, 1 p.m. Saturday, Eula Middle School

Game 26 — Game 14 loser vs. Game 13 loser, 3:40 p.m. Saturday, Eula Middle School

SILVER BRACKET

QUARTERFINALS

Game 9 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 3:40 p.m. Friday, Eula High School

Game 12 — Game 5 loser vs. Game 7 loser, 6:20 p.m. Friday, Eula High School

Game 11 — Game 4 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 5 p.m. Friday, Clyde main gym

SEMIFINALS

Game 20 — Game 9 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 11:40 a.m. Saturday, Clyde main gym

Game 23 — Game 11 winner vs. Pool A second place, 1 p.m. Saturday, Clyde main gym

CHAMPIONSHIP

Game 29 — Game 20 winner vs. Game 23 winner, 7:40 p.m. Saturday, Clyde main gym

THIRD-PLACE GAME

Game 28 — Game 20 loser vs. Game 23 loser, 6:20 p.m. Saturday, Clyde main gym

CONSOLATION GAMES

Game 17 — Game 9 loser vs. Game 12 loser, 9 a.m. Saturday, Clyde main gym

Game 19 — Game 11 loser vs. Pool A third place, 10:20 a.m. Saturday, Clyde main gym

Game 24 — Game 17 winner vs. Game 19 winner, 2:20 p.m. Saturday, Clyde main gym

Game 25 — Game 17 loser vs. Game 19 loser, 2:20 p.m. Saturday, Clyde auxiliary gym

GIRLS

EXHIBITION GAME

Game 1 — Eastland vs. Eula, 9 a.m. Friday, Eula High School

FIRST ROUND

Game 3 — Floydada vs. Tolar, 10:20 a.m. Friday, Eula High School

Game 5 — Blackwell vs. Colorado City, 11:40 a.m. Friday, Eula High School

Game 6 — Cisco vs. Holliday, 1 p.m. Friday, Eula High School 

Game 7 — Mason vs. Comanche, 2:20 p.m. Friday, Eula High School

Game 2 — Ballinger vs. Stamford, 9 a.m. Friday, Clyde auxiliary gym

Game 4 — Hermleigh vs. Clyde, 10:20 a.m. Friday, Clyde main gym

GOLD BRACKET

QUARTERFINALS

Game 8 — Eula vs. Game 3 winner, 2:20 p.m. Friday, Eula Middle School

Game 12 — Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 5 p.m. Friday, Eula Middle School

Game 14 — Game 7 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7:40 p.m. Friday, Eula Middle School

Game 11 — Game 4 winner vs. Eastland, 3:40 p.m. Friday, Clyde main gym

SEMIFINALS

Game 15 — Game 8 winner vs. 12 winner, 9 a.m. Saturday, Eula High School

Game 19 — Game 14 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 11:40 a.m. Saturday, Eula High School

CHAMPIONSHIP

Game 28 — Game 15 winner vs. Game 19 winner, 6:20 p.m. Saturday, Eula High School

THIRD-PLACE GAME

Game 25 — Game 15 loser vs. Game 19 loser, 3:40 p.m. Saturday, Eula High School

CONSOLATION GAMES

Game 18 — Game 8 loser vs. Game 12 loser, 10:20 a.m. Saturday, Eula Middle School

Game 20 — Game 14 loser vs. Game 11 loser, 11:40 a.m. Saturday, Eula Middle School

Game 24 — Game 18 winner vs. Game 20 winner, 2:20 p.m. Saturday, Eula High School

Game 23 — Game 18 loser vs. Game 20 loser, 2:20 p.m. Saturday, Eula Middle School

SILVER BRACKET

Game 10 — Game 3 loser vs. Game 5 loser, 3:40 p.m. Friday, Eula Middle School

Game 13 — Game 6 loser vs. Game 7 loser, 6:20 p.m. Friday, Eula Middle School

Game 9 — Game 2 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 10:20 a.m. Friday, Clyde auxiliary gym

Game 16 — Game 10 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 9 a.m. Saturday, Clyde auxiliary gym

Game 17 — Game 10 loser vs. Game 13 loser, 10:20 a.m. Saturday, Clyde Auxiliary gym

Game 21 — Game 10 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 11:40 a.m. Saturday, Clyde Auxiliary gym

Game 22 — Game 10 loser vs. Game 9 loser, 1 p.m. Saturday, Clyde Auxiliary gym

Game 26 — Game 9 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 3:40 p.m. Saturday, Clyde main gym

Game 27 — Game 9 loser vs. Game 13 loser, 5 p.m. Saturday, Clyde main gym

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.