Big Country football playoff pairings, results (Dec. 1)

Here are the area playoff pairings and results for all Big Country football teams:

REGION I-5A DIVISION I (Full bracket)

BI-DISTRICT

Cooper 42, El Paso Del Valle 21

AREA

Cooper 35, Azle 28

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Denton Ryan 58, Cooper 20

REGION I-4A DIVISION I (Full bracket)

BI-DISTRICT

Clint Mountain View 42, Big Spring 36

REGION II-4A DIVISION I (Full bracket)

BI-DISTRICT

Stephenville 56, Fort Worth Dunbar 14

Brownwood 61, Fort Worth Castleberry 14

AREA

Argyle 63, Stephenville 49

Brownwood 37, Alvarado 35

REGIONAL SEMIFINAL

Argyle 42, Brownwood 14

REGION I-4A DIVISION II (Full bracket)

BI-DISTRICT

Lubbock Estacado 53, Sweetwater 20

Dalhart 35, Snyder 10

REGION I-3A DIVISION I  (Full bracket)

BI-DISTRICT

Brock 24, Clyde 0

Whitesboro 30, Eastland 21

Wall 32, Boyd 7

Pilot Point 27, Jim Ned 13

AREA

Brock 55, Denver City 14

Wall 35, Shallowater 20

REGIONAL SEMIFINAL

Brock 20, Bushland 17 (OT)

Pilot Point 26, Wall 7

REGIONAL SEMIFINAL

Brock (11-2) vs. Pilot Point (12-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bedford

REGION I-3A DIVISION II (Full bracket)

BI-DISTRICT

Friona 37, Anson 22

Childress 13, Ballinger 7

Canadian 66, Bangs 21

Coahoma 69, Anthony 7

Cisco 41, Spearman 17

AREA

Canadian 49, Coahoma 14

Cisco 54, Crane 21

REGIONAL SEMIFINAL

Canadian 55, Cisco 28

REGION II-3A DIVISION II (Full bracket)

BI-DISTRICT

Holliday 33, Dublin 14

Wichita Falls City View 28, Comanche 27

REGION III-3A DIVISION II

BI-DISTRICT

Ganado 49, Brady 25

REGION I-2A DIVISION I (Full bracket)

BI-DISTRICT

Seymour 40, Stamford 6

Hawley 58, Chico 15

Lindsay 26, Winters 7

AREA

Hawley 44, New Deal 13

REGIONAL SEMIFINAL

Hawley 22, Sundown 21

REGIONAL FINAL

Hawley (13-0) vs. Post (13-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Sweetwater

REGION II-2A DIVISION I (Full bracket)

BI-DISTRICT

San Saba 57, Riesel 20

De Leon 48, Bruceville-Eddy 41 (OT)

AREA

San Saba 54, Collinsville 6

Bogota Rivercrest 28, De Leon 19

REGIONAL SEMIFINAL

San Saba 57, Bogota Rivercrest 14

REGIONAL FINAL

San Saba (13-0) vs. Valley View (11-2), 7:30 p.m., Friday, Mineral Wells 

REGION II-2A DIVISION II (Full bracket)

BI-DISTRICT

Christoval 28, Cross Plains 14

Albany 56, Miles 7

Hamlin 64, Menard 16

Eldorado 30, Haskell 14

AREA

Windthorst 24, Albany 20

Hamlin 55, Quanah 7

REGIONAL SEMIFINAL

Hamlin 56, Wheeler 22

REGIONAL FINAL

Hamlin (10-2) vs. Wellington (12-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Vernon

REGION I-1A DIVISION I

BI-DISTRICT

Spur 88, Knox City 43

Ira 60, Crowell 36

REGIONAL

White Deer 80, Ira 50

REGION IV-1A DIVISION I

BI-DISTRICT

Eden 74, Gorman 62

Nueces Canyon 59, Zephyr 14

May 56, Robert Lee 8

REGIONAL

Nueces Canyon 66, May 62

REGION II-1A DIVISION II

BI-DISTRICT

Grandfalls-Royalty 77, Loraine 32

Jayton 50, Woodson 0

Throckmorton 74, Lueders-Avoca 65

Blackwell 64, Sanderson 16

REGIONAL

Blackwell 46, Throckmorton 0

Jayton 72, Grandfalls-Royalty 32

STATE QUARTERFINALS

Blackwell 62, Jayton 54

STATE SEMIFINALS

Blackwell (13-0) vs. Motley County (10-3), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Knox City

REGION III-1A DIVISION II

BI-DISTRICT

Strawn 52, Forestburg 0

Gordon 66, Fannindel 21

REGIONAL

Strawn 62, Cranfills Gap 14

Gordon 52, Bynum 6

QUARTERFINALS

Strawn 64, Gordon 40

SEMIFINALS

Strawn (9-4) vs. Richland Springs (11-0), 7 p.m., Friday, Shotwell Stadium, Abilene

REGION IV-1A DIVISION II

BI-DISTRICT

Blanket 52, Rochelle 6

Richland Springs 72, Brookesmith 25

REGIONAL

Oakwood 60, Blanket 20

TAPPS SIX-MAN DIVISION II

AREA

Abilene Christian 62, Victoria Faith 14

REGIONAL

New Braunfels Christian 82, Abilene Christian 47

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.