State Track meet updates Day 1 and Day 2 (updates throughout the day)

Check throughout the day for updates on how our Big Country track athletes are performing at the UIL State Track meet in Austin. 

BIG COUNTRY MEDALISTS 

DAY 2

— Emily Garcia of Forsan claimed bronze in the girls 2A 200 meters in 25.8 behind Refugio’s Alexa Valenzuela (25.1) and Panhandle’s Maklynn Land (25.6). 

— Brownwood’s AJ McCarty took gold in the boys 4A triple jump at 47-06. 

— Goldthwaite’s Kylee Medina has taken silver in the 2A girls 3,200 meters in 11:46.55, behind Lindsay’s Allison Hedrick (11:38.43). 

— Kyle Lindsey of Stephenville earned the gold medal in the boys 4A high jump with a leap of 6-10.25.

— Haskell’s Lanayah Green, Kara Stout, Kobie Walker and Tyreona Amos took Bronze in the 2A girls 800 relay behind San Augustine (1:43.90) and Sunray (1:43.78). 

NEAR MISSES 

—Brownwood’s Braden Jetton, Royshad Henderson, Khyren Deal and AJ McCarty took fourth in the 4A boys 800 relay.

— Brownwood’s Kenya Barnes has taken fourth in the girls 4A discus at 132-08, behind Canyon’s Audrey Hughes (151-08, Grulla’s Abigail Flores (142-09) and Gonzales’ Devon Williams (136-01).

— Bonnie Wilkinson of Roscoe placed fourth in the girls 2A triple jump at 36-04.50 behind Refugio’s Alexa Valenzuela (38-0), Vega’s Zoe Webb (37-10.25) and Gruver’s Bailey Maupin (36-10.25).

— Brownwood’s Tommy Bowden took fourth in the boys 110 meter hurdles at 14.50 behind Devine’s Quentin Zapata (13.84), Gilmer’s Parker Dodd (14.21) and El Campo’s Phil Hundl (14.30).

DAY 1

— Lingleville’s Nicole Koke, Anna Koke, Selina Alvarado and Ilse Deboer combined to take silver in the girls 1,600 relay in 4:09.72, behind Happy (4:03.67).

— Jack Marshall of Brady took silver in the boys 3A 200 meters in 21.87, behind Oak Cliff’s Eli Simpson (21.83).

— Ranger’s Mike Lewis (22.53), Blanket’s Logan Wheeler (22.94) and Santa Anna’s Jake Smiley (23.01), finished 2, 3, 4 behind Chireno’s Hunter Metteauer in the boys 1A 200 meters. 

— Wall’s Drake Holifield was the bronze medal winner in the boys 3A 300 hurdles, finishing in 38.87 behind Gladewater’s Malachi Pipken (38.50) and Oak Cliff’s Jermey King (39.29).

— Jim Ned’s Mackenzie Bryan was the bronze medalist in the 3A girls 300 hurdles in 44.69, behind Shevoenia Smith of Atlanta (44.56) and Karnes City’s Reagan Johnson (44.58). 

— Coleman’s Shiean Walters and Wall’s Jayden Fiebiger finished 1-2 in the girls 3A 400 meters in 56.86 and 57.32, respectively.

— Tony Williams of Loraine earned the silver medal in the 1A boys 400 meters in 51.13, behind Happy’s Jackson Davis (59.63).

— Macy Flowers of Benjamin claimed silver in the girls 1A 400 meters in 59.15, behind Happy’s Rylee Johnson (58.50). 

— Lingleville’s Samantha Rodriguez, Selina Alvarado, Nicole Koke and Ilse Deboer combined to win gold in the girls 1A 800 relay in 1:46.23. 

— Blanket’s Logan Wheeler took silver in the boys 100 meters in 11.20, behind Chireno’s Hunter Metteauer (11.14).

— Drake Holifield of Wall took bronze in the boys 3A 110 hurdles at 14.41, behind Trinity’s Justin Standley (14.39) and Oak Cliff’s Jermey King (14.15).

— Early’s Trinity Tomlinson took gold in the girls 3A 100 hurdles in 14.93, with Merkel’s Kaydin Pursley earning silver at 14.99.

— Jayden Fiebiger of Wall took gold in the girls 3A 800 meters in 2:14.80

— Temi Flowers of Benjamin took silver in the girls 1A 800 meters in 2:24.93 behind Wellman-Union’s Gracen Key (2:23.19).

— Lingleville’s girls 400 relay (Samantha Rodriguez, Nicole Koke, Selina Alvarad and Ilse Deboer) team took silver at 50.76, behind Happy (50.42)

— Munday’s Kaven Lumsden has won the 1A boys state title in the shot put at 57-01.50, head of Adrian’s Coy Hammit (50-10) and Aspermont’s Karter Morris (50-07.50). 

— Blackwell’s Kiley Cummings captured bronze in the 1A girls triple jump at 35-02.50, behind Groom’s Sydney Ritter (38-0.5) and Iredell’s Vivi Benitez (35-04). Rule’s Leann Manske had a near-miss with a medal, taking fourth at 34-08.

— Kinzie Buchanan of Rotan has taken bronze in the girls 1A triple jump at 38-11.25, behind Jonesboro’s Keegan Coble (40-03.75) and Rocksprings (41-07.00). Hermleigh’s Kiki Gonzales had a near-miss, taking fourth at 36-11.75.

— Miranda Goswick of Westbrook has taken gold in the 1A girls high jump in a 1A state record of 5-05. Aquilla’s Rylee Hennig (5-04) took silver. Neches’ Kacie Kimbrough earned bronze at 5-03. 

— Eastland’s McKall Morton has taken bronze in the girls 3A discus at 128-03, behind Tatum’s Jayla Hooper (143-0) and Woodville’s Jordyn Beaty (131-09). 

— Breckenridge’s Braden Campbell has claimed silver in the boys 3A pole vault at 15-03, behind Marion’s Walker Rudasaile (15-06). Tolar’s Wes Miller took bronze at 15-0.

— In the Class 1A long jump, Gorman’s JR Madera and Karson Valentine took silver and bronze, respectively at 20-06.75 and 20-02.75 behind Paducah’s Isaiah Maldanado (21-0.75). And yes, that’s the same Karson Valentine who got a complete game win vs. Baird in a Thursday night playoff game. 

— Zephyr’s Devin Williams has taken gold in the boys 1A discus at 159-05, followed by Water Valley’s Hunter Sturguess (154-11) and Strawn’s Tanner Hodgkins (149-01). This group included a near-miss by Aspermont’s Karter Morris, who took fourth at 144-09.

— Ranger’s Erin Price has taken silver in the 1A girls pole vault at 10-0. McLean’s Riley Patterson took gold at 10-03. Bronte’s Katelyn Bohensky earned bronze at 10-0.

NEAR MISSES 

— Eula’s Rain Skelton took fourth in the girls 1A 300 hurdles in 48.47.

— Coahoma’s Vance Ott took fourth in the boys 3A wheel chair 100 meters in 19.02, and in the 400 meter event in 1:07.20.

— Brady’s Jack Marshall was fourth in the 3A boys 100 meters in 10.77, behind Cameron Yoe’s Davion Bynaum (10.51), Crockett’s Demarc Richardson (10.69) and East Chambers’ Nolton Shelvin (10.72).

— McCord Whitaker of Cooper took fourth place in the 5A discus at 165-09, behind Cooper McDonald of Northwest (178-11), Tyler Noles of Georgetown (172-0) and Zach Oyer of Denton Ryan (172-0). 

— Kobee Lapp of Moran placed fourth in the boys 1A triple jump at 42-08.5, behind Oakwood’s Key’Undre Davis (44-06.25), New Home’s Carter Abney (44-02.25) and LaPoynor’s Isaac Jackson (42-11.75).

— Wall’s Samantha Rocha has taken fourth in the girls 3A high jump at 5-04, behind McGregor’s Mara Hering (5-06), New Boston’s Chloe Davis (5-06) and Elkhart’s Maddie Crader (5-04). 

— Trent’s Baylee Pickens placed fourth in the girls 1A 3,200 meters at 11:59.00 behind Jorja Bessonette of Miller Grove (11:19.92), Mattie Lovell of Claude (11:53.21) and Caeli Taylor of Tilden McMullen (11:55.00).

— Santa Anna’s Domanic Enriquez took fourth in the boys 1A 3,200 meters (9:53.89) behind Spur’s Jorden Zarate (9:49.20), Miller Grove’s Isaia Billingsley (9:49.45) and Covington’s Klay Howard (9:50.42).

— Ranger’s Allyssa Mahone has taken fourth in the girls 1A discus (112-08), behind Rocksprings’ Zoe Burleson (156-10), Jonesboro’s Keegan Coble (145-09) and Kendra Hoover (113-11). 

— Baird’s Rylan Rogers placed fourth in the boys 1A pole vault at 13-06 behind Rankin’s Calen Fouts (14-09), Happy’s Justin Bressler (13-09) and Keith Garrison (13-06). 

— Blanket’s Kaitlyn Graham has taken fourth in the girls 1A long jump at 15-10.50, behind Claude’s Lanie Stapp (17-03), Iredell’s Vivi Benitez (16-09.75) and Groom’s Sydney Ritter (16-04.75). 

EVENT-BY-EVENT RESULTS UPDATES FROM THE UIL STATE TRACK MEET 

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.