AP ALL-STATE: Cooper’s Davis, Hawley’s Marshall headline area honorees

Cooper defensive back Dylon Davis and Hawley running Colton Marshall headlined a list of 48 Big Country players to earn all-state designation from The Associated Press Sports Editors last week, garnering player of the year honors for their respective classifications.

Davis, who led the state in interceptions this season with 16, was the defensive player of the year in Class 5A, while Marshall, a 3,500-yard rusher, was named Class 2A’s top offensive player.

Those two, who both led their teams to deep playoff runs, were among a group of 11 local or area players to earn first-team accolades, while the Big Country accounted for 15 second-team spots and 26 honorable mention nods across the five 11-man classifications.

The all-state awards were voted on based on regular-season accomplishments.

In helping coach Aaron Roan’s Cougars to a 9-1 regular season, Davis racked up 67 tackles, 12 interceptions, three interception returns for touchdowns, nine pass breakups and three fumble recoveries. Cooper finished at 11-2 with a loss in the Region I-6A Division I quarterfinals to eventual state runner-up Denton Ryan.

Marshall, meanwhile, led Mitch Ables’ Bearcats to their greatest season in school history, helping HHS (13-1) to a perfect regular season and a trip to the Region I-2A Division I championship game, where they fell to state runner-up Post. The standout senior rushed for 2,527 yards and 34 touchdowns during the regular season while adding 33 two-point conversions.

In addition to Davis, other big-school players from the area to earn first-team honors were Abilene High punter Eric Abbe in Class 6A, Stephenville punter Trace Morrison in Class 4A.

In Class 3A, Ballinger’s Adam Winn earned first-team recognition on both the offensive and defensive line, while Brock offensive lineman Jackson Finney, Brock defensive lineman Brett Drillette and Brady linebacker Mason Allsup also picked up first-team nods.

Joining Marshall on the Class 2A first team were Winters offensive lineman Hunter Duggan, who was also a second-team defensive line pick, and defensive backs Logan Glover of San Saba and Caleb Hernandez of Cross Plains.

Others to earn second-team recognition were Stephenville defensive lineman Austin Stidham, Wall offensive lineman Tate Williams, Brock running back Cash Jones, Eastland receiver Anthony Bonilla, Wall defensive lineman Joe Walker, Ballinger linebacker Cooper Bean, Wall linebacker Drew Morrison, San Saba quarterback Sean O’Keefe, Hamlin defensive lineman Ethan Byerly, De Leon defensive back Jorge Gonzales and Hamlin defensive back Jevon Williams.

For a complete list of the Big Country’s all-state selections, see below.

ASSOCIATED PRESS SPORTS EDITORS ALL-STATE

CLASS 6A

FIRST TEAM

DEFENSE

Punter

  • Eric Abbe, Sr., Abilene High — 23 punts, 45.5 avg., long of 73, 8 inside 20

CLASS 5A

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR — Dylon Davis, Cooper

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

Running back

  • Noah Garcia, Jr., Cooper — 1,943 yards, 24 TDs rushing

DEFENSE

Defensive back

  • Dylon Davis, Sr., Cooper — 67 tackles, 12 INTs, 3 INT returns for TDs, 9 PBUs, 3 FR

CLASS 4A

FIRST TEAM

DEFENSE

Punter

  • Trace Morrison, Jr., Stephenville — 41.2 avg, long of 60; 8 inside 20

SECOND TEAM

DEFENSE

Lineman

  • Austin Stidham, Sr., Stephenville

HONORABLE MENTION

DEFENSE

Linebacker

  • Rowdee Gregory, Sr., Brownwood
  • Bryce Ford, So., Snyder

Defensive back

  • Zach Strong, Sr., Brownwood

CLASS 3A

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

Lineman

  • Jackson Finney, Sr., Brock — 95% grade for team that averaged 300 yards rushing per game
  • Adam Winn, Jr., Ballinger — 95% grade, 36 pancakes, 60 knockdowns, two sacks allowed

DEFENSE

Lineman

  • Brett Drillette, Jr., Brock — 107 tackles, 7 sacks, 5 FF
  • Adam Winn, Jr., Ballinger — 97 tackles, 58 solo, 11 TFL, 4 sacks, 2 blocked kicks, 2 FF

Linebacker

  • Mason Allsup, Sr., Brady — 120 tackles, 60 solo, 20 TFL, 7 sacks, 2 FF

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

Lineman

  • Tate Williams, Jr., Wall

Running back

  • Cash Jones, Jr., Brock

Receiver

  • Anthony Bonilla, Sr., Eastland

DEFENSE

Lineman

  • Joe Walker, Sr., Wall

Linebacker

  • Cooper Bean, Sr., Ballinger
  • Drew Morrison, Jr., Wall

HONORABLE MENTION

OFFENSE

Lineman

  • Koby Cordero, Sr., Cisco
  • Spencer McCarty, Sr., Jim Ned

Quarterbacks

  • Walker Bauer, Sr., Brady
  • Behren Morton, Jr., Eastland

Receivers

  • Caleb Galindo, Sr., Brady

DEFENSE

Lineman

  • Keegan Dobbs, Sr., Coahoma
  • Johnny Jurado, Sr., Dublin

Linebacker

  • Carson Carter, Jr., Brock
  • Kevin Cervantes, Jr., Dublin

Defensive Back

  • Walker Bauer, Sr., Brady
  • Luke Dillingham, Jr., Brock
  • Anthony Bonilla, Sr., Eastland
  • Colton Diebitsch, Sr., Wall

CLASS 2A

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR — Colton Marshall, Hawley

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

Lineman

  • Hunter Duggan, Sr., Winters — 95% grade, 58 knockdowns

Running backs

  • Colton Marshall, Sr., Hawley — 2,527 rushing yards, 34 TDs; 33 2-point conversions

DEFENSE

Defensive backs

  • Logan Glover, Jr., San Saba — 41 tackles, 7 INTs, two returned for TDs, 3 PBU
  • Caleb Hernandez, Sr., Cross Plains — 44 tackles, 8 INTs, 11 PBUs, 3 FR

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

Quarterback

  • Sean O’Keefe, Sr., San Saba

DEFENSE

Lineman

  • Ethan Byerly, Jr., Hamlin
  • Hunter Duggan, Sr., Winters

Defensive back

  • Jorge Gonzales, Sr., De Leon
  • Jevon Williams, Sr., Hamlin

HONORABLE MENTION

OFFENSE

Lineman

  • Bo Thompson, Jr., Hawley
  • Kolter Willeford, Jr., Hawley
  • Bladen Calley, Jr., San Saba

Running back

  • Eli Salinas, Sr., San Saba

DEFENSE

Lineman

  • Parker Henry, Jr., Albany
  • Austin Lozano, Sr., Hamlin
  • Colton Strickland, Sr., Hawley
  • Abel Martinez, Sr., San Saba

Linebacker

  • Risien Shahan, Jr., San Saba
  • Keyven Mueller, Sr., Stamford

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.